SignIn
Kerala Kaumudi Online
Wednesday, 19 June 2024 4.49 PM IST

Modi 3.0: Ministers and portfolios

modi

1. Narendra Modi- Prime Minister, in-charge of Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Dept of Atomic Energy; Dept of Space; Policy making and other portfolios not allocated to any minister
2. Rajnath Singh- Defence
3. Amit Shah- Home Affairs; Cooperation
4. Nitin Gadkari- Road Transport and Highways
5. JP Nadda- Health and Family Welfare; Chemicals and Fertilizer
6. Shivraj Singh Chouhan: Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Rural Development
7. Nirmala Sitharaman: Finance; Corporate Affairs
8. Dr S Jaishankar: External Affairs
9. Manohar Lal Khattar: Housing and Urban Affairs; and Power
10. HD Kumaraswamy: Heavy Industries; and Steel
11. Piyush Goyal: Commerce and Industry
12. Dharmendra Pradhan: Education
13. Jitan Ram Manjhi: Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
14. Lalan Singh: Panchayati Raj; and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
15. Sarbananda Sonowal: Ports, Shipping and Waterways
16. Dr Virendra Kumar: Social Justice and Empowerment
17. Rammohan Naidu: Civil Aviation
18. Pralhad Joshi: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and New and Renewable Energy
19. Jual Oram: Tribal Affairs
20. Giriraj Singh: Textiles
21. Ashwini Vaishnaw: Railways; Information and Broadcasting; and Electronics and Information Technology
22. Jyotiraditya M Scindia: Communications; Development of North Eastern Region
23. Bhupender Yadav: Environment, Forest and Climate Change
24. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat: Culture; Tourism
25. Annpurna Devi: Women and Child Development
26. Kiren Rijiju: Parliamentary Affairs; Minority Affairs
27. Hardeep Singh Puri: Petroleum and Natural Gas
28. Dr Mansukh Mandaviya: Labour and Employment; Youth Affairs and Sports
29. G Kishan Reddy Coal, Mines
30. Chirag Paswan: Food Processing Industries
31. CR Patil: Jal Shakti

Independent Charge
32. Rao Inderjit Singh: Statistics and Programme Implementation; Planning; and Minister of State- Ministry of Culture
33. Dr Jitendra Singh: Science and Technology; Earth Sciences; Prime Minister’s Office; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; and Department of Space
34. Arjun Ram Meghwal: Law and Justice; and Minister of State- Parliamentary Affairs
35. Prataprao Ganpatrao: Ayush; and Minister of State- Health and Family Welfare
36. Jayanth Chaudhary- Skill Development, Minister of State- Education

Ministers of State
37. Jitin Prasada: Commerce and Industry; and Electronics and Information Technology
38. Shripad Yesso Naik: Power; and New and Renewable Energy
39. Pankaj Chaudhary: Finance
40. Krishan Pal: Cooperation
41. Ramdas Athawale: Social Justice and Empowerment
42. Ram Nath Thakur: Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
43. Nityanand Rai: Home Affairs
44. Anupriya Patel: Health and Family Welfare; and Chemicals and Fertilizers
45. V Somanna: Jal Shakti; and Railways
46. Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani: Rural Development; and Communications
47. Prof S P Singh Baghel: Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying; and Panchayati Raj
48. Sobha Karandlaje: Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises; and Labour and Employment
49. Kirtivardhan Singh: Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and External Affairs
50. B L Verma: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and Social Justice and Empowerment
51. Shantanu Thakur: Ports, Shipping and Waterways
52. Suresh Gopi: Petroleum and Natural Gas; and Tourism
53. Dr L Murugan: Information and Broadcasting; and Parliamentary Affairs
54. Ajay Tamta: Road Transport and Highways
55. Bandi Sanjay Kumar: Home Affairs
56. Kamlesh Paswan: Rural Development
57. Bhagirath Choudhary: Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
58. Satish Chandra Dubey: Coal and Mines
59. Sanjay Seth: Defence
60. Ravneet Singh: Food Processing Industries; and Railways
61. Durgadas Uikey: Tribal Affairs
62. Raksha Nikhil Khadse: Youth Affairs and Sports
63. Sukanta Majumdar: Education; and Development of North Eastern Region
64. Savitri Thakur: Women and Child Development
65. Tokhan Sahu : Housing and Urban Affairs
66. Raj Bhushan Choudhary: Jal Shakti
67. Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma: Heavy Industries; and Steel
68. Harsh Malhotra: Corporate Affairs; and Road Transport and Highways
69. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
70. Murlidhar Mohol: Cooperation; and Civil Aviation
71. George Kurian: Minority Affairs; and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
72. Pabitra Margherita: External Affairs; and Textiles

JOIN THE DISCUSSION
TAGS: NARENDRA MODI, NATIONAL NEWS, MODI 3
KERALA KAUMUDI EPAPER
TRENDING IN INDIA
TRENDING IN INDIA
X
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet
consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
We respect your privacy. Your information is safe and will never be shared.